Welcome to the First Ever Buckeye Education Foundation

Buckeye Student Poetry Showcase! 

We hope you enjoy this original poetry by the talented students of the
Buckeye Union School District

Poems are arranged by grade level.
Click on a poem title to read the poem. For the best viewing experience, we recommend viewing from a computer. If an image appears too small to read, you can expand to full screen by clicking the arrows in the upper left hand corner of your screen. We invite you to enjoy the over 100 excellent poetic works submitted by our wonderfully creative Buckeye students!

 

Congratulations to the following outstanding poets who have been selected by our panel of esteemed guest judges for special recognition and honors:

Kindergarten 

Highest Honors: 

"A Time I Got a Gift" by Jordan Chou

Honorable Mention: 

"My rabbit's habit" by Eleanor Thao

 

1st Grade 

Highest Honors: 

"These are the Things that Bring Me Peace" by Abbie Hughes

Honorable Mention: 

"A Little forest in the park" by Rishith Dhall 

"Beach Days" by Maci Gaut

 

2nd Grade 

Highest Honors: 

"Living The Camping Life" by Charlotte Burke

Honorable Mention: 

"Nature" by River Preston 

"What Brings Me Peace" by Karina Pokhrel 

"Snorkeling" by Finnegan Loarie 

"Peace and War" by Henry Helms

"PEACEFUL FAMILY" by Gianna Tinti

3rd Grade 

Highest Honors: 

"Peaceful sea day and night" by Hanein Hanawi, 

Honorable Mention:  

"My Family Brings Me Peace!" by Delainey Freeland 

"Let's Spread Smiles Instead of Corona" by Kritika Karnati

"Trees" by Blooklynne Pattanawat

 

4th Grade 

Highest Honors: 

"What Brings Me Peace" by Curt Soriano

Honorable Mention: 

"Alone" by Arya Pillilli 

"What Brings Me Peace" by Michelle Mobley

"What Brings Me Peace" by Troy Erdmann

 

5th Grade 

Highest Honors: 

"Lazy Day" by Peyton Gaut

Honorable Mention: 

"Jack the Peace Bringer" by Daniel George

"Lying in the hammock" by Peyton Gaut 

"The Ballad of Peacefulness" by William Xiong

6th Grade

Highest Honors: 

"Hawaii" by Emmy Angelo

Honorable Mention: 

"The River Flow" by Gracie Tinonga

"The Moon" by Tommy Lu 

"A Piano Peace" by Nina Pokhrel

 

7th Grade 

Highest Honors: 

"Silent Waves" by Jonas DeCarpio

Honorable Mention: 

"What Brings Me Peace" by Sheanna Mae S. Peralta

"Dawn to Dusk: A Lake Tahoe Experience" by Lilyana Cordero

"The Forest, Where I Find Peace" by Liam Farr

8th Grade

Highest Honors: 

"To Fall in Love With a Fictional World" by Ashlyn Lim

"my peace" by Kiarra Keven

Honorable Mention: 

"small simple sounds" by Ariana Thakur

"Beauty in Simplicity" by Sungwoo Cho

"Designing" by Craig Soriano

Kindergarten

First Grade

Second Grade

Third Grade

Fourth Grade

Fifth Grade

Sixth Grade

Seventh Grade

Eighth Grade